PRIVACY POLICY

Kahn Privacy Notice


This Privacy Policy (the Notice) explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and
any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.


About us


A Kahn Design Limited and its associated companies (including Chelsea Truck Company Limited and Project Kahn Limited), of 240 Canal Road, Bradford BD1 4SX (the Kahn Group) is a data controller for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the information which it collects for sales and marketing, warranty provision, and recruitment and employment purposes.


Website, Digital Platforms & Cookies


Please note that our websites,
www.kahndesign.com,
www.chelseatruckcompany.com,
www.projectkahn.com and
www.thevengeance.co.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your
convenience.  We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms and therefore we recommend that you check
the privacy and security policies of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.


In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called cookies on our website.  Cookies are small pieces of
information that are stored by the browser on your computers hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate websites on each visit.


What information do we collect?


All personal information that we collect about you will be
recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data
protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and
this Notice. 


We may supplement the information that you provide with other
information that we obtain from our dealings with you, however we will not use
that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your
details. 


We may collect the following information about you when you
enquire about or purchase any of our products or services:



  • Name

  • Name of your organisation (if applicable)

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Details of your enquiry


How we collect the information


We may collect this information from you directly through the
online contact forms on our websites, on email, in person or via other digital
platforms including social media.


We use your data for the following purposes:



  • To sell products and services you request or have expressed an
    interest in;

  • To enable us to communicate with you about new products or services
    that you have requested or expressed an interest in;

  • To communicate with you in the event that any products or
    services you have requested are unavailable;

  • For record keeping and warranty or safety purposes;

  • To create an individual profile for you so that we can understand
    and respect your preferences; and

  • To personalise and/or tailor marketing communications to you.


When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also
automatically collect the following information about your visit:

  • How you have reached our digital platform and the internet
    protocol (IP) address you have used;

  • Your browser type, versions and plug-ins and your operating
    system;

  • Your journey through our digital platform, including which links
    you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page and other
    page interaction information;

  • Information collected in any forms you complete such as our
    online enquiry forms; and

  • News, offers and opportunities from us


The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Kahn Group, such as, for the purpose of providing products and services and to tailor our communications to you in line with your preferences.


We do not process special categories of personal data for marketing purposes.


Marketing


You can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@kahndesign.com. If you wish to request your record to be removed from our contact database for marketing purposes please click here to generate an email request to do so.


Sharing information


We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data outside of the Kahn Group except in limited circumstances which are outlined below.


We may share your data with third parties where (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons and/or, (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.


Transfer of data outside the UK


Please note that the Kahn Group does not transfer data outside of the UK for marketing purposes.  In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the UK from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the UK. 


Data retention


The Kahn Group will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required products and services to be provided to you and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with
relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.


Your rights


Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information.  In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to:



  • Request access to personal information;

  • Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;

  • Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;

  • Request personal information held by the Kahn Group to be erased
    in certain circumstances;

  • Request a copy of the personal information that has been
    provided to us;

  • Object to the processing of personal information or the
    continued processing of personal information; and

  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which
    produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a significantly similar
    way


Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting
www.ico.org.uk
These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.


Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via email at privacy@kahndesign.com or write to us at:


A Kahn Design Limited
240 Canal Road
Bradford
BD1 4SX


When contacting us please ensure that you provide relevant information to allow us to identify you (this can include confirmation of any of the unique or personal identifiers we hold about you such as address) and
state the right or rights that you wish to exercise.  We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity.


We will respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request.


Keeping your personal information secure


We take the security of personal information seriously and the Kahn Group has appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data.  Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by the Kahn Group (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with the Kahn Groups obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.


Where to make a complaint


If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please write to us via
privacy@kahndesign.com or by post at the above address.


If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioners Office at the following address:



Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF



You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk


Changes to this Privacy Notice


We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and processes are subject to review.  From time to time we may change this Notice and will inform you, usually in writing or by publishing updated content to our websites, as detailed above.




© 2013-2018 A. Kahn Design Ltd.
All rights reserved.
Any infringement of these rights will result in prosecution. Prices shown may exclude VAT unless stated. Local Currency prices are indicative only.


Investing in British Industry
German-British Chamber of Industry and Commerce
News & Offers
Sign up to receive weekly updates on our latest offers and new products.
 
 





Kahn Design - The Road is My Catwalk

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

close x