PRIVACY POLICY
A. Kahn Design Limited and Project Kahn Limited collectively and/or individually as appropriate (hereafter referred to as "Kahn") is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of our websites.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect the following data about you:
Information provided by you by filling in forms on our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of any correspondence or conversations.
Details of any transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data collected from you may be stored on a server. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. Kahn will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, Kahn cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USING YOUR INFORMATION
We use the information collected:

For statistical, demographic, marketing and transaction purposes, business administration, risk analysis and assessment, and to enable us to better understand the users of our website.

To contact you to monitor your satisfaction with the services provided by us.

To notify you about forthcoming events or features of the website.

To personalise your visit to the website.

To contact you for direct marketing purposes.

To pass information to third parties and to other companies within our Group who may contact you.

To process and fulfil orders and to pass information to carriers to facilitate delivery of goods to you.

We (and the third parties to whom we may pass information) may contact you to tell you about products that may be of interest to you and for advertising and marketing purposes.

We may keep your information for a reasonable time to contact you about our products or services.

We (and third parties) may contact you by email, post, telephone, mobile phone or fax (by providing us with your contact details, you consent to our contacting you for marketing purposes).

We may send your information internationally (occasionally to countries outside the European Economic Area). Other countries may not offer the same level of protection of your information. Generally, however, we will not send information outside the European Economic Area unless we have taken steps to ensure that the data will be stored securely and protected in a similar way to the provisions under Data Protection Act 1998.

For training purposes some telephone calls may be monitored.

When you enter an on-line competition or promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address, telephone, fax number and email address so we can administer the contest or promotion and notify winners. Each promotion will be subject to its own terms and conditions but this privacy statement will cover each promotion.

We regard our databases as a valuable asset. Should the company be sold or any of its assets transferred this may include databases. Such sale or transfer could be to a country outside the European Economic Area. In consenting to use this service, you consent to such potential use of your personal information.

By inputting your personal data on this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us in accordance with this privacy policy. Please do not provide any information to us if you do not agree to this.

We may contact you by email, post or telephone.

Additionally, we may use your personal data to analyse our customer profiles and for statistical purposes. We may share this statistical information with third parties as part of market research purposes. We may also share your personal data with companies within the Kahn group of companies and selected third party companies. Kahn will not rent out or sell our customer lists to any other organisation.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to other members of our group of companies.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Kahn or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Kahn about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kahn, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at kahn@kahndesign.com or in writing to:

A. Kahn Design Limited, 240 Canal Road, Bradford BD1 4SX UK.

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you but which are outside of our group. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our website. Websites which are linked from our website may not have privacy policies or they may use your personal information in ways which are different to those set out in this policy. Kahn is not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data analysed for browsing actions and patterns does not identify any individual.

For the same purposes, Kahn may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. 
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. 
To speed up your searches. 
To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, by doing so, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administration costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may be amended from time to time and amendments published on our websites.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at kahn@kahndesign.com or in writing to: A. Kahn Design Limited, 240 Canal Road, Bradford BD1 4SX UK.


Kahn Design - The Road is My Catwalk

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

Project Kahn Ltd trading as Kahn Automobiles, Project Kahn and Chelsea Truck Company is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (659619). We act as a credit broker not a lender. We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders who may be able to offer you finance facilities for your purchase. We will only introduce you to these lenders. We may receive a commission payment from the finance provider if you decide to enter into an agreement with them. You may be able to obtain finance for your purchase from other lenders and you are encouraged to seek alternative quotations. If you would like to know how we handle complaints, please ask for a copy of our complaints handling process. You can also find information about referring a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) at financial-ombudsman.org.uk.